Cherry takes champion goat
The judge for the goat section was Mr Thomas Houston, Portadown. The show society would like to thank Mr Houston for judging and also Mrs Mary Bloomer MBE for generous sponsorship towards the Champion and Reserve Championship prize fund. A good turn-out of Young Handlers ended a perfect judging day.
Results of Cup Winners are as follows:
Show Society Cup for Champion Goat in Show-
Mrs Marie Cherry, Templepatrick
Cunningham Cup for Reserve Champion-
Mr Arthur Mullan, Newry
Bertie Toal Cup for Best Goatling in Show-
Mrs Marie Cherry
Tom Houston Cup for Best Kid in Show-
Mr Arthur Mullan
Bertie Toal Cup for Group Winner of three animals-
Mr Arthur Mullan
Buchanan Cup for Best non-pedigree kid or goatling in show-
Mr Arthur Mullan
Jason Cup for Best Male Goat in show, any age, any breed-
Mrs Marie Cherry
Mary Bloomer for Young Handler-16 yrs and under
Miss Cathy Mullan
Results for Classes as follows:
Class 1-Female Goat having produced a kid, any age in milk (Saanen or British Saanen)
1st Marie Cherry- Balyatwood Scrumptious
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 3- Female Goat having produced a Kid any age in Milk (Anglo-Nubian or AOV)
1st Arthur Mullan- Corrinshego Dakota
2nd Fiona Armstrong- Armcott Torte
Class 4- Goatling over a year and not exceeding two years that has not produced a kid.
1st Arthur Mullan- Balymartin Isabell
Class 5- Goatling over one year and not exceeding two year that has not produced a kid (Anglo-Nubian or AOV)
1st Marie Cherry- Balymartin Arne
2nd Marie Cherry- Balymartin Amelia
3rd Fiona Armstrong- Armcott Jessie
Class 6- Female Kid over two months and under one year.
1st- Arthur Mullan- Corrinshego Amber
Class 7- Female Kid over two months and under one year (Anglo Nubian or AOV)
1st- Arthur Mullan- Corinshego Hrcer
2nd- Arthur Mullan- Corrinshego Coco
Class 9- Non Pedigree Kid or Goatling
1st- Arthur Mullan- Jessie
Class 10- Male Goat, any age, any breed
1st- Marie Cherry- Aphrodite Sol
2nd- Marie Cherry- Aphrodite Andee
Class 11- Group of three animals
1st- Arthur Mullan- Corrinshego Herd
Class 12- Young Handlers, any age, any breed.
1st- Miss Cathy Mullan
2nd- Mr Jack Armstrong
3rd- Kerry Mullan