Inter-league Shield back in town after four year absence
The Ballymena league sent two teams of 11 players to Ballyclare with the two sides drawn to play each other in the preliminary round.
The 'A' team won that meeting 8-3 which put them into the semi-finals where they came out on top 6-2 against Ballyclare 'A'.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAntrim 'A' beat Ballyclare 'B' to set up a final between the two neighbouring leagues but Ballymena hit their doubles first to win 6-3 and reclaim the trophy.
The winning team was Davy Martin, Darnell McRory, Geoff Wylie, Fred McDowell, Brian & John Elder, Noel Craig, Gabriel & Tony Kerr, David McFall and Geoffrey Matthews.
Meanwhile, back on the league front, Gabriel Kerr (Greenhills) had the best leg of the week with a 13-darter.
Despite his heroics, however, Greenhills fell to a 6-2 defeat against Bowling Club, whose will mathematically complete yet another league title conquest in just a few weeks' time.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDiamond Bar leap-frogged Greenhills into second spot by beating Social Club 6-2.
Other notable legs came from: 15 - John Elder;16 - Brian Elder; 17 - Neil Marshall; 18 - Davy Logan, Andy McCaughren, Lex Gilmour, Gary Dempster, Ian Rainey, Richard Rainey, Rodney Cubitt; 19 - Geoff Wylie x2, Davy Martin, Steven McIlroy, Ian Reynolds, Rodney McAleese, Robert Beggs, Paul McCaughren; 20 - Davy McFall, John Elder x2, Wul Crawford, Ashley Rainey, Jerome Carson, Sammy Greer, Rodney McAleese; 21 - Brian Elder, Ian Reynolds, Fred McDowell, Gary Dempster, Steven Lowry.
Fred McDowell had the best finish this week with a 129 checkout, followed by: 121 - Neil Greer, 105 - Davy McKinney, 107 - Mark Price, 103 - Steven Lowry, 101 - Philip McIlvenna, 91 - Gary Dempster and Rodney McAleese, 90 - Bobby McIlroy.
Rodney Cubitt (Colts), Davy Logan and Darnell McRory (Bowling), Gabriel Kerr (Greenhills), Sammy Greer (Central) all hit 180s.
GALLAHER DIVISION ONE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKnockeden Lodge 4, Central Arms 4: Knock - Joan Campbell 3-2, Alan Magill 3-1, Dick Sempey (22 3-1, Davy McKinney 108 finish 3-1. Central - Sammy Leith 3-1, James McGall 3-2, James Greer 3-1, Sammy Greer (20-23) 180 3-1.
Bowling Club 6, Greenhills Bar 2: Bowling - Brian Elder (21-16) 3-0, Geoff Wylie (19-19-21) 3-0, Davy McFall (24-20) 3-0, Davy Logan (18) 180 3-1, Darnell McRory 180 3-1, John Elder (15-20-20) 3-0. Greenhills - Gabriel Kerr (23-13-24) 180 3-0, Steven McIlroy (24-23-19) 3-2.
BT/PO Club 3, Towers Tavern 5: BT/PO - Wul Crawford (20) 3-1, Billy Gay 3-1, Tommy Wallace 3-0. Towers - Ian Reynolds (21-19) 3-1, Noel Craig (22) 3-0, Andy McCaughren (18) 3-0, Fred McDowell (21-23) 129 finish 3-0, Gary Dempster (18-21) 3-1.
Diamond Bar 6, Social Club 2: Diamond - Ryan Gault (22) 3-0, Trevor Turtle (25) 3-2, Steven Rock (22) 3-0, Rodney McAleese (20-19) 91 finish 3-1, Richard Rainey (18) 3-0, Colin Reid 3-0. Social - Colin Millar (25) 3-1, Tommy O'Neill 3-1.
LOGAN'S REMOVALS DIVISION TWO
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCentral Swifts 0, Minnesota Club 8: Minnesota - Cormac McQuillan 2-1, Shaun Pedlow 2-0, David Allen 2-0, Mark Price 107 finish 2-1, Denver Campbell 2-1, Brian Hannaway (23) 2-1, Shaun Hannaway 2-0, Philip Hannaway 2-0.
Fairhill Bar 4, Fountain Bar 4: Fairhill - George McDowell 2-0, Ian Rainey (18-22) 2-1, Neil Marshall (17) 2-1, Ashley Rainey (20) 2-0. Fountain - Jonny Russell 2-0, Jerome Carson (20) 2-0, Willie Russell 2-0, Paddy Faith 2-0.
Ladysmith Colts 6, Horse and Jockey 2: Colts - Gareth Lowry 2-1, Lee Fleming 2-0, Davy Wilson 2-0, Bobby McIlroy 90 finish 2-0, Rodney Cubitt (28-19) 180 2-0, Clive McGowan 2-0. Horse - Ronnie Beverland 2-0, Harry Kernohan 2-1.
Fountain Arrows 6, Coach Bar 2: Arrows - Stephen Lowry (21) 103 finish 2-0, Philip McIlvenna 101 finish 2-1, Sammy Turnbull 2-0, Robert Beggs (19) 2-0, Graham Mills 2-0, Ken Herbinson 2-0. Coach - Alan Craig 2-1, Paul McCaughren 2-0.
FIXTURES
League fixtures for Friday, February 12, are:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGallaher Division One: Towers Tavern v Clough Rangers; Social Club v BT/PO Club; Knockeden Lodge v Diamond Bar; Greenhills v Central Arms. Bye - Bowling Club.
Logan's Removals Division Two: Fountain Bar v Ladysmith Colts; Coach Bar v Fairhill Bar; Horse and Jockey v Minnesota Club; Central Swifts v Buffs Club. Bye - Fountain Arrows.
LEAGUE NEWS
Congratulations to Ian Rainey (Fairhill Bar) on becoming a grandparent to baby Matthew.