Quarter final matches held
Quarter Finals
Belfast indoor Bowling Club 2
Maghaberry A 6
Maghaberry A got the better of Belfast Indoor Bowling Club when they captured a superb 6-2 victory when the sides met in the Charity Cup Quarter Finals, which took place in the First Blues Lisburn and District Dart League last weekend.
Hitting the target for Maghaberry were B. Hull (100, 140), M. Agnew (100), A. Finnie (100), R. Mitchell (100), P. Kirkwood (3x140, 13 darts) and P. Presho (100).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdReplying for Belfast Indoor Bowling Club were M. Riddall (100) and E. Dobbin (3x100).
Reids Corner 1
Byrnes A 6
Reids Corner lost out when they met a Byrnes A side in superb form as Byrnes secured a fantastic 6-1 victory.
Starring for Byrnes A were N. Dunwoody (2x100), P. White (100, 21 darts), N. Peden, N. McCabe, J. Wilson and D. Geddis (2x100).
The lone winner for Reids was P. McCallister.
The Crows 1
Ballinderry 6
There was a fine victory for Ballinderry in their cup encounter with The Crows as Ballinderry captured a fantastic 6-1 win to take them through to the next round of the competition.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSecuring their place in the semi final for Ballinderry were S. McMurray (100), Nigel Brown (2x100), E. Moulds (2x100), H. Todd (2x100), C. Heasley and A. Moulds (100).
The lone winner for The Crows was A. Hanlon (140).
Ballymacash 2
Marketview 6
Marketview got the better of Ballymacash in their quarter final encounter as Marketview booked their place in the next round of the competition with a fantastic 6-2 victory.
Taking the win for Marketview were P. Burns (100), M. McKee (100, 125), K. Duffy (100, 125), K. White (100, 116, 21 darts, 101 outshot), F. McMahon (137) and K. Bowden (140).
Ballymacash winners were C. Jameson and T. Heasley.
Second Division
Rearranged Match
Maghaberry B 6
Dunmurry Inn 4
Maghaberry B secured the spoils with a 6-4 victory in a rearranged Second Division match.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHitting the target for Maghaberry were A. Irwin (100), L. Kirkwood (100), K. Ryan, R. Porter, H. Heasley (100) and S. Bann (100).
Winning for Dunmurry were B. Elliott (100, 140), G. Andrews (2x140), A. Hodgen and N. Cummins.